By Kenny Luchesi –
[…] During the appeal, the patentee filed a motion with the Federal Circuit asking it to remand the case to the Board to consider the effect of the certificate of correction. The Federal Circuit granted the motion, stayed the appeal with respect to the substance of the Board’s final written decision, and remanded for the Board to address one specific issue: what impact, if any, the later-issued certificate of correction has on the Board’s prior final written decision.
35 U.S.C. § 255 governs certificates of correction for an applicant’s mistake, and states that, if a certificate is issued, “[s]uch patent, together with the certificate, shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of actions for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such corrected form.” Given the “thereafter arising” language of the statute, both the petitioner and patentee conceded that under the plain language of § 255, a certificate of correction could only apply prospectively, not retroactively, in a “trial of actions.” The Board agreed.