by Josh Nightingale | Jun 13, 2023 | Federal Circuit
[…] In Netflix, Inc. v. DivX, LLC, the Federal Circuit held that IPR...
by Josh Nightingale | May 5, 2023 | Estoppel, Federal Circuit
By Josh Nightingale – Under 35 U.S.C. § 315(e)(2), a patent challenger in an inter partes review (IPR) that reaches a final written decision is estopped from arguing in a district court or the ITC that the challenged patent is invalid based on grounds that were...
by Matthew Johnson | Feb 10, 2022 | Federal Circuit, Prior Art Issues, PTAB News
By Robby Breetz, Christian Roberts, and Matt Johnson – Section 311(b) limits inter partes review to “ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” 35 U.S.C. § 311(b)...
by Sarah Geers | Sep 28, 2021 | Federal Circuit, Federal Circuit Appeal, Petitions, PTAB News
By Lisa Furby and Sarah Geers – In Baker Hughes Oilfield v.